• Agricultural family

Hi,
My wife's great grandfather had agriculture land and RTC also available. Is that sufficient to say we are from agriculture background and buy farmland? Land would be in my wife's name and location is Karnataka.

If not, my wife's grandfather's brother is still actively doing agriculture, can that be used instead to get the agriculture certificate?

Let me know which is more suitable to get the agriculture certificate?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

Dear Sir,

You may try by producing both the records and you can purchase agricultural land in the name of your wife only. You have to apply seeking permission to purchase agricultural land in the name of your wife by producing above certificate and other required document to the assistant commissioner concerned. Normally it will issued if following conditions are satisfied.

===================================

Agricultural land can be bought in Karnataka after fulfilling certain requirements.

These include:

The annual average income of the person including agricultural income should be less than Rs 25 lakhs.

The person must have had an agricultural land in his name before the year 1974. The person should be an agriculturist or an agricultural worker by profession.

As per Section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, the non-agricultural income of a purchaser who must be an agriculturist should not exceed Rs 25 lakhs per year. Sale of land granted to members of scheduled caste and tribe is not allowed. Also, sale of land granted by the government is not allowed for a period of 15 years. Agricultural land can be used only for agricultural purposes and no other purposes. Utilising agricultural land for any other purpose is prohibited by law. Agricultural land, which does not come under the Green Belt, can be converted for non-agricultural purposes like residential, commercial, industrial etc, subject to the approval of the Special Deputy Commissioner on payment of the prescribed fees and subject to certain conditions.

Dear Sir,

You must satisfy the following conditions, if not then you must get a certificate showing you are agricultural labor. The later is easy because even Amithab Bachan taken such certificate to legalize his purchase of agricultural fields that is coffee estates.

(i) That he is coming from agricultural family and holding agricultural lands as on prescribed date i.e., 01.03.1974.

(ii) That his individual income is less than Rs. 2,00,000/- per annum and

(iii) That he is having source of income to purchase above agricultural land.

Agricultural land can be bought in Karnataka after fulfilling certain requirements.

These include:

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Firslty, the first option in your query is that your wife should get the land and right over it to do agriculture depending upon the great grandfathers status.

Secondly, it may be used, but may not be accepted as it is a very long time back status.

Thirdly, second option, is that one uncle is doing the farming tom the wife’s side.

Fourthly, this is more suitable then the first one as it shows the present status as of a farmer.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

You may be able to buy the land for agriculture.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Both the references may be drawn in her favor so that she is having smooth sailing to buy the proposed agricultural land.

A non agriculturist having a family income upto Rs. 25 lakhs can be buy agricultural land in Karnataka as per the latest land reforms (amendment) act

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir based on the agriculture land the family of wife holds know and indulged in agriculture a farmer/ agriculturist certificate can be taken for your wife. The thing is the.property from great grand father should come to grandfather father there name should be recorded.

Otherwise the better option to go.is if the family income is below 25 lakh rupees with the permission of DC under section 79A and 80 karnataka land reform act you can purchase the agriculture land.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your income will also be considered for purchase of agricultural land in Karnataka by wife

2)section 79 A prohibits purchase of agricultural land by any person or family who have annual income of more than Rs 25 lakhs from non agricultural sources

3) the amendment empowers deputy commissioners of districts, instead of assistant commissioners, to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87947 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Annual income of the family is considered that is you and your wife in case you and your wife income above 25 you wont be eligible under 79 A for agriculture land then you have to get the certificate to purchase the land.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The annual income will be of the family and not individual.

If she can agricultural background certificate then this may be overlooked.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The income of your wife should be considered.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

If land will purchase in the name of wife than her individual income will consider.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer