• LFC advance and bill sanction

Dear Sir

I Applied for LTC Advance dated 12.04.2018 for the amount Rs 469000/- and Sanctioning Authority sanctioned 90 percent of the applied amount i.e. Rs 422350/-.

Bill amount is Rs 430000/- however sanctioning authority sanctioned Rs 377657 dated 04.07.2018. 

Issue


•	Boarding Point: Eligibility on the date 10.04.2018 was 469000 from 
Bhavnagar and on the date 04.07.2018 was Rs.377657/- from Ahmedabad.

Eligibility is to be considered from Boarding point not from nearest Airport is the view of Controllers

Difference in the eligibility is due to the consideration of Boarding Point 

Given Officers service rule 17.6.5, nearest Airport from Botad on the shortest air route (Botad to Portblair), is Bhavnagar (83 KM) on which LFC advance was sanctioned however Bill sanctioning authority considered Ahmedabad as Nearest Airport which is more than 160 km from Botad. 

Rest of the employees who travelled with me, with their families, posted at different RBOs were sanctioned full eligibility amount and bills were sanctioned accordingly. Mr Kamal Kumar Sippy, having same family members as of mine, from Rajkot was sanctioned LFC bill of Rs 476000/- and he also boarded from Ahmedabad. 

Further controlling authorities at my RBO sanctioned the HTC bill of my previous Branch Manager Mr Prabodh Chander whose eligibility they considered from Bhavnagar instead of Ahmedabad for Chandigarh however he boarded from Ahmedabad. 

Controllers are considering shortest route from Ahmedabad i.e. Boarding point for Bill Sanction and Chief Manager sanctioned LFC advance considering shortest route from Bhavnagar. 

I spent rupees from the advance sanctioned and now recovery is under process of Rs 44000/-

Regards
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

Request bill sanctioning authorities to sanction balance amount

Given Officers service rule 17.6.5, nearest Airport from Botad on the shortest air route (Botad to Portblair), is Bhavnagar (83 KM) And not Ahmedabad which is 160 kms

If sanctioning authority declines to pay balance amount file application before CAT fir payment of balance amount

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87915 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

"An employee can travel by entitled to travel by air the national carriers (and not by private airlines) to airport nearest to the Home Town or the declared place of visit in case where these are not directly connected by air services. The air journey in such cases shall however, be performed by the shortest direct route."

Since Bhavnagar there is shortest route then in that case it should be considered as the boarding point at it is the place from where you boarded and the nearest air port. The department is wrong in considering ahmedabad as the boarding point.

So the representation can be made to the department against the recovery citing the rule that the bhavnagar should be considered as boarding instead Ahmadabad.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot be discriminated and meted out a different treatment vis-à-vis your similarly situated colleagues.

Submit a detailed representation and oppose the proposed recovery, taking all the grounds that you have recited in your query.

In case the no decision is taken on your representation and contiue to proceed ahead with the recobvery, approach the High Curt by way of filing a writ petiton.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Wait for resolution of your grievance and then decide your next course of action

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87915 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you are aggrieved by the decision of the authority to cut the sanctioned amount citing the reasons which is not acceptable, you may make a representation in writing to the competent authority quoting the relevant law and rules in this regard, as per your understanding.

You may also cite the example of the sanction made to the similar claims made by your colleagues along with you and have been sanctioned with full amount as per the eligibility conditions which are similar to yours.

If you dont get a favorable reply you may plan to approach the matter legally by first issuing a legal notice through a lawyer and then further legal steps.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have already registered your grievances and the same is under process, then you may wait for the disposal.

You must make sure the actual rule in this even now.

If the eligibility is the nearest airport then your claim for boarding the flight in the other airport may not gain momentum, however you may await the decision by the authority.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir since your boarding is in contravention to the rules you have to rely your case based on the previous sanction of the other authority that is only the tenable ground.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

You are suggested to wait for resolution and thereafter you may initiate your case, if you are not satisfied with the resolution.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

File an RTI application seeking the sanction of other officers LTC and further attach same with your representation and file same before the authroity seeking review of same.

If nothing is done by them then approach the high court for directions.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Litigation is long drawn and expensive proposition 

2) the expenses for filing of writ petition woukd be far more than amount ought to be recovered 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87915 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your written representation was not addressed properly or you were not given any satisfactory reply then you may first issue a legal notice demanding the difference in the sanction of LFC amount to that has been paid to you.

You may plan to file writ petition after exhausting all the remedies mentioned above.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer