• OBC creamy layer query

Does owning a 2 storey house by father that fetches rent of Rs. 7000 per month amount to be in creamy layer OBC. Father is retired and owns 4 acre of agricultural land in UP. The house is in Lucknow.
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

what is your father last 3 years declared gross income as declared in his income tax returns ?kindly clarify

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87975 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

In the OBC Creamy Layer, if the family annual income is more than Rs. 8 lacs (As Per New GR) , the father / parent of the candidate is employed in any Government Sector in the rank higher than Class 3, then he comes to the creamy layer

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Building will not count for purpose of wealth tax generation.

And if the agriculture holding is not above land ceiling OBC non Creamy.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

No the rent shall only be considered for calculating income of your father, Since he is retired and only source of income is rent and agriculture and if the income of your father mother is below 8 lakh then you shall get benifit of Non creamy layer.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For the creamy layer property is not considered only income is relevant.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

In present circumstances, you are within limit of creamy layer.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Hello

Your father has retired and receives no pension. You do not earn. The onlybsource if income is the rent which amounts to 84,000/- per annum.

Therefore you do not come within the creamy layer category.

Regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13762 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can take benefit of OBC your income is not enough

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The income from the rent will be taken as annual income of the family and shall be added to the family's annual income for considering the eligibility criteria for sanctioning the OBC NCL category certificate.

The annual family income should not exceed Rs. 8,00,000/- per year, in the last three years consecutively.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The annual income of the family should not exceed Rs. 8,00,000/- per year during the last three financial years.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer