• Alcohol home delivery

I am interested in tie ups with local licensed retailers to sell their alcohol to consumers and do home delivery. The retailer will deliver the alcohol himself. All i do is get the order. Think of swiggy for alcohol where the restaurant does delivery themselves. payments however are made through me as an intermediary. This is purely for Mumbai.
Asked 4 years ago in Business Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

Excise and prohibition laws forbid liquor vendors from solicitation, direct advertisements and online sale. Bulk sale, possession and transport of liquor without permits are also not allowed.

If an authorised licensee (like a wine shop) is found selling liquor through any intermediary online, he would have to face legal consequences too, along with you.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5925 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Home Liquor Delivery Services

While some entrepreneurs focus on distributing liquor products to commercial operations, others are taking advantage of rising demand for home/residential liquor delivery. Not surprisingly, home liquor delivery is extremely controversial since it is susceptible to abuse (e.g. delivery to minors, etc.).

Although the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco & Firearms (ATF) has federal jurisdiction over alcohol-related issues, alcohol distribution (including private liquor delivery) is primarily regulated by state and local governments. Check with your state's liquor control board for the regulations that apply in your area.

Becoming a Home Liquor Delivery Service

If home alcohol delivery is allowable in your state and local area, your startup will need to be structured to accommodate several limitations:

Delivery staff must be over the age of 21 years old.

Time restrictions, including the inability to deliver liquor by day or time of day.

Limitations on the amount of alcohol that can be delivered per household.

Requirement for person accepting delivery to provide proof of age.

Documentation requirements that record the recipient's vital information and signature.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19029 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Many licensed alcohol shops in Mumbai take delivery orders, all it need that you can carry only 2 - 3 bottles at a time for delivery.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

Create an app on Android:

1. Go to your Play Console.

2. Select All applications All applications > Create application.

3. Using the drop down menu, select a default language and add a title for your app. Type the name of your app as you want it to appear in Google Play.

4. Create your app's store listing, take the content rating questionnaire, and set up pricing & distribution.

5. Refer this website: https://support.google.com/googleplay/android-developer/answer/113469?hl=en

6. Once you do, make sure you have all the licenses for the same;

7. Since it is alcohol, you will need permission from the police authorities as well;

8. Therefore take precautions and if needed hire lawyer to make your documentation in an organized manner.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can deliver alcohol at home if you have tied with shop having liquor licence

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is illegal

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

If the shop deliver himself and there is no solicitation of the alcohol shop then in that case the alcohol can be delivered to place the real issue is storage that in your case will not come as the shop will deliver. So you can create a place wherein the person can only order the liquor he want but for that you need to hold a valid legal liquior license without that it is illegal.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, this can be done, but only in case you fully comply with the local excise laws pertaining to sale, purchase and distribution of alcohol.

The biggest question you need to ask yourself is how do you verify the age of the audience who orders online liquor on your online liquor store. Once you've a robust mechanism which complies with all the local laws on the subject, you'll be free to turn your business model into a reality.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no legal infirmity in it.

The same is not prohibited in law.

The transaction should be legitimate and transparent with proper licence to sell liquor.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer