• Purchasing agriculture land

Dear sir i am doing business i have intrest to buy a farmland in karnataka i am from the same state and noone in my family is farmer background is there any chances to fullfill my ambition.
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

Dear Sir,

You must satisfy following three conditions under section 79A and B of Karnataka Land Reforms Act,1961 to purchase Agricultural land in Karnataka.

=======================================================================================

Agricultural land can be bought in Karnataka after fulfilling certain requirements.

These include:

The annual average income of the person including agricultural income should be less than Rs 25 lakhs.

The person must have had an agricultural land in his name before the year 1974. The person should be an agriculturist or an agricultural worker by profession.

As per Section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, the non-agricultural income of a purchaser who must be an agriculturist should not exceed Rs 25 lakhs per year. Sale of land granted to members of scheduled caste and tribe is not allowed. Also, sale of land granted by the government is not allowed for a period of 15 years. Agricultural land can be used only for agricultural purposes and no other purposes. Utilising agricultural land for any other purpose is prohibited by law. Agricultural land, which does not come under the Green Belt, can be converted for non-agricultural purposes like residential, commercial, industrial etc, subject to the approval of the Special Deputy Commissioner on payment of the prescribed fees and subject to certain conditions.

Dear Sir,

You must satisfy the following conditions, if not then you must get a certificate showing you are agricultural labor. The later is easy because even Amithab Bachan taken such certificate to legalize his purchase of agricultural fields that is coffee estates.

(i) That he is coming from agricultural family and holding agricultural lands as on prescribed date i.e., 01.03.1974.

(ii) That his individual income is less than Rs. 2,00,000/- per annum and

(iii) That he is having source of income to purchase above agricultural land.

Agricultural land can be bought in Karnataka after fulfilling certain requirements.

These include:

The annual average income of the person including agricultural income should be less than Rs 25 lakhs.

The person must have had an agricultural land in his name before the year 1974. The person should be an agriculturist or an agricultural worker by profession.

As per Section 79A of the Karnataka Land Reforms Act 1961, the non-agricultural income of a purchaser who must be an agriculturist should not exceed Rs 25 lakhs per year.

===================================================================

KARNATAKA LAND REFORMS ACT 1961

RESTRICTIONS ON 1

[HOLDING OR]

TRANSFER OF AGRICULTURAL LANDS

[79A. Acquisition of land by certain persons prohibited.—(1) On and

from the commencement of the 3

[the Karnataka 4

[Land Reforms

(Amendment) Act, 2015]4

]

, no person who or a family or a joint family which

has an assured annual income of not less than rupees 4

[[twenty fivelakhs from sources other than agricultural lands shall be entitled to

acquire any land whether as land owner, landlord, tenant or mortgagee with

possession or otherwise or partly in one capacity and partly in another.

=========================================================================

79B. Prohibition of holding agricultural land by certain persons.—(1)

With effect on and from the date of commencement of the Amendment Act,

except as otherwise provided in this Act,—

(a) no person other than a person cultivating land personally shall be

entitled to hold land; and

(b) it shall not be lawful for,-

(i) an educational, religious or charitable institution or society or

trust, other than an institution or society or trust referred to in subsection

(7) of section 63, capable of holding property;

(ii) a company;

(iii) an association or other body of individuals not being a joint family,

whether incorporated or not; or

(iv) a co-operative society other than a co-operative farm,

to hold any land.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

the amendment empowers deputy commissioners of districts, instead of assistant commissioners, to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Karnataka land reforms Act.

However there are restrictions in the form of permissions granted for persons taking agriculture bonafidely on conditions such as

(i) that the transferee shall take up agriculture within one year from the date of acquisition of land, and

(ii) that if the transferee gives up agriculture within five years, the land shall vest in the State Government subject to payment to him of an amount equal to eight times the net annual income of the land or where the land has been purchased, the price paid for the land, if such price is less than eight times the net annual income of the land.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87973 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir in karnataka non farmer can buy agriculture land in condition the average family income is less the. 25 lakh and the buyer proposes to use the land for the purpose of the agriculture.

The permission from the deputy commissioner to the district is required for purchasing such land.

The relevant section 79 and 80 of the karnataka land reform amendment act can be referred.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Submit proper proposal to the local Collectors office with existing self-profile documents and the proposed land to be purchased with undertaking to do agricultural activities by you and family.

2. During hearing of the proposal declare your keen interest and committment. IF the collector agrees and issues order, THEN you can buy agriculture land and satisfy your dreams. OTHERWISE partner with existing Agriculture Land-Owner and take it on lease and continue your activities.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

As per Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, the income limit for income limit for non-agricultural persons to purchase farmland has been increased from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh.So in your case you can buy the agriculture land(even though you are a non-agriculturist) if income limit per annum is less/upto Rs. 25 lacs.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

According to Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, the income limit for non-agricultural persons to purchase agricultural land in Karnataka has been increased from Rs. 2 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh..

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Yes, there is.

Shekhar Banerjee
Advocate, Delhi
156 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

As per the present land reforms rules a non-agriculturist with an income up to Rs. 25 lakhs can also purchase agricultural landed property provided he complies with the other requirements as prescribed in the law.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer