• Will alimony be granted if wife is earning in private firm

Will alimony be granted to the wife who is already earning Rs 16000/- per month in case of Judicial Seperation or Divorce.
Asked 4 years ago in Criminal Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

14 Answers

Firslty, there has been number of ground for rejecting the alimony, and that depends upon from case to case.

Secondly, if wife is earning then you may not be asked to give the maintenance.

Thirdly, but, with regard to alimony, you need to elaborate your query more from straying till now, to give you the pricise advice.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, it is very much possible that alimony may be granted in such a situation.

Shekhar Banerjee
Advocate, Delhi
156 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

In case the wife is working and drawing a handsome salary, the Court will certainly take that into consideration along with the husband's income and then depending on the facts and circumstances of the case decide whether alimony/maintenance is to be awarded to the wife and if yes, then the amount she shall receive from the husband.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

wife would be awarded alimony if there is substantial differences in income with husband

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87976 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Alimony depends upon various factors such as:-

1. Social status of wife.

2. Social status of husband.

3.Number of dependent upon petitioner.

4.Number of dependent upon respondent.

5. Income of spouses

And many more....

Now your qustion is whether alimony May granted then if learned judge satisfied that you have sufficient means and wilfully not maintaining your wife then he can pass an order for Alimony.....

And generally learned court pass an order in favour of petitioner.... you just fight for quntam.....

Santosh Kumar Singh
Advocate, Dhanbad
8 Answers

Not rated

Yes it can be awarded based on the expenses and the income of husband, to ascertain alimony many factors are considered like lifestyle income of husband, liability, income of wife.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. The courts will award alimony to the wife despite the fact that she is earning;

2. Though the husband can lower the alimony;

3. The husband can also state that he has loans and debts therefore the alimony may be reduced;

4. But if the wife has daily expenses then she can ask maximum maintenance.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Mere income of wife is not enough to avoid alimony if there is great disparity of income between the souses.

2. The entitlement of wife for maintenance is at par the income and status of her husband.

3. So if the husband earns around one lakkh or more then he will be liable for maintenance for the wife.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Husband do not resolve from paying alimony on the excuse that wife is earning women.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

If the husband has more monthly income then the wife who is earning 16000 rupees per month, then monthly maintenance one time alimony amount can be order in her favour.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5933 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes alimony will be granted by the court even if she is working. the maintenance and alimony is decided by the court on the basis of financial and social background in the case of separation and divorce you need to be ready for the payment as decided by the court but you have the option to contest the demand of alimony

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Alimony will not be granted to the wife who is earning Rs.16 K per month if 1/3rd of her husband's monthly net earning is less than or equal to the said gross monthly earning of the wife.

2. Wife is entitled to the maintenance from her husband to maintain herself as per the lifestyle of her husband and ordinarily, 1/3rd of net monthly earning of the husband is awarded to the wife towards maintenance.

3. If the wife is already earning to maintain herself as per the life style of her husband the she will not be entitled to any maintenance from her husband.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
26614 Answers
726 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hii

Depends the lawyers of wife what he presents in court about your wife's earning. And what residential she is having if she having rented house. And your salary is enough to justify and you may have your own house their is chance that court may order some alimony

Rita Rajput
Advocate, Thane
189 Answers
2 Consultations

Not rated

It depends on how the husband proves her income or salary before the court, if he fails to convince the court then he may have to obey the court orders.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer