• OBC certificate

Is it necessary to have the heading ' Form of certificate to be prodeuced by Other Backward Classes applying for appointment to post under government of India' in the central obc certificate?

I have the obc certificate in central govt. format but does not have the heading. Will it work?
Asked 2 years ago in Constitutional Law from Kolkata, West Bengal

Hi,

It is not necessary to have a header describing the purpose of use specified in an OBC certificate. Particularly OBC certificates are issued for all reference and benefit purposes and as long as issued by the competent authority should be valid to present in the central govt. job application.

Aniruddha Chakraborty
Advocate, Hyderabad
17 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

NO IT WILL NOT WORK IT IS COMPULSORY TO HAVE HEADING IN THE GOVT INSTITUTIONS

Hemadri Chandrakanth
Advocate, Vijayawada
98 Answers
9 Consultations

4.0 on 5.0

the certificate should specify for what it is. it should fulfill the purpose. there is no need for that unless specific format has been stated somewhere and other than that it is unacceptable.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
8015 Answers
15 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is the certificate and not the heading which matters.

if the certificate is genuine and valid then it will work.

However if there is new changes in the certificate brought forth then you can apply for such changes in your certificate. Otherwise not.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
19599 Answers
278 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Will definitely work. The mere fact that just the heading is missing does not makes any difference as such, provided your certificate is issued by a valid and competent authority.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
8957 Answers
154 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have OBC certificate in central govt format it is sufficient not necessary to have the heading form

Of certificate

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
74599 Answers
4461 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you have a OBC certificate has been issued by a competent authority, then it alone suffices and heading certificate is not required for appointment in any post under the Government of India.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5446 Answers
61 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello

Yes it will.

Regards

Swarupananda Neogi
Advocate, Kolkata
1632 Answers
4 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Central Govt. certificate format is valid all over India. All it needs to be issued by proper authority.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
18565 Answers
22 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

The heading what you have mentioned is not necessary because the certificate is not only issued for this purpose alone but also for various other reasons.

Hence don't create a fuss over it unnecessarily.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
64567 Answers
836 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer