• How to find a construction by Indian Highway Authority is Legal?

There was a TOLL on Delhi Jaipur Highway at babugarh and now that is over but there is a construction which was built over the road which is like a bridge but it has A/C rooms etc. Now for this there were lanes on the road with pillars in between to support the structure.

Even though the TOLL is over now but this construction is still there and still these pillars create narrow lanes on the road due to which heavy traffic Jams happen on the Highway because these lanes hampers the speed. 
WOuld like to know how someone can object on such kind of construction done over the road ?
Asked in Constitutional Law from Delhi, Delhi
File a RTI to the National Highways Authority of India to ascertain if the construction is permissible or not. Plan your further course of action based on the reply you receive from it.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Constitutional Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28443 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
2000 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
220 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
56 Answers
9 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nishant Bora
Advocate, Jodhpur
111 Answers
32 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0