• Provisional release after submitting technical resignation

Sir, I was provisionally released by Head of Estt on 31/12/2014 pending final acceptance by competent authority. Accordingly I had joined new post in another department on 01/01/2015. However, after joining, previous competent authority accepted technical resignation w.e.f. 07/01/2015. Now, my previous dept has cleared my service book formalities and leave transfer etc. are still pending. Also. They have not forwarded service book to current office. Kindly advice.
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

First file a Complaint to your hod for the same. If not taken seriously you need to send them a legal notice. Then go forward to file proceedings in labour Court

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27275 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

No, you need to write to the department about the release of your service book and any other service related dues if pending.

If there is a problem in releasing in service book and dues if any you can file a petition of mandamus nature in the High Court to get direction

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
6848 Answers
23 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Failure on previous employer to forward service book, no harm to employee.

Better file an RIT, seeking reason for not forwarding the service book. or response taken on your letter to forward service book, Any adverse order, file reference in administrative tribunal.

Before that same informed the DoP&T.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You can send a written representation to the previous employer seeking his intervention to transfer all your records to the new employer to enable you to avail the service benefits.

If you dont get any response then you may try to adopt the legal step by sending a legal notice demanding your requirements.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is there any threat to current govt job where I am permanent now. Officially I had written to his for forwarding of service book but till date no response has been received so far.

It is because of the lethargic attitude of the staff of the previous employer.

You may make a personal visit to the previous office and get the things done personally.

If you dont want to personally visit then you may send a legal notice demanding your requirements.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can try to obtain the same through some of your known colleagues who will be able to help and sort out the issue even without your presence at that place.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78104 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer