• I was terminated from my current job. Can I take any legal action against the firm?

As my manager wants to move from automation team to manual team. We were hired for automation 
Incall he told us you will be working on 50% manual and 50% automation next 4months we agreed for that after discussion then he sends us an email saying 80% manual and 20% automation.

 But when he told the manual manager 100% they will work manual. You can use them accordingly. So I asked my manager why you are said like that, if this company doesn't require automation why you hired us(4 months back they hired me and I completed my prohibition also), I'm ready to leave if you give me severance. I requested him Please rethink on changes. (I haven't used any bad words in entire conversation).
next day my manager directly spoke to CEO without even talking to me single word, they said you are being terminated and you will get a 1-month salary that's it. immediately you have to leave office.

I just want to know is this my mistake? Just asking or questioning will terminate an employee. I expected at least he will understand our pain as we are affecting people with the decision and expected some kind of assurance from him.
Asked 4 years ago in Labour

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

What are terms of your appointment letter ?

2) if as per your appointment letter one month notice has to be given employer can terminate your services and give you one month salary

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87939 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have been offered

one month salary in lieu of notice period

2) the company can terminate your services as per said appointment letter

3) you are entitled for relieving letter

4) send email to HR department to issue you relieving letter

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87939 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Firslty, Sir, you have all right to ask for the compensation for the metal trauma been given to you by your employer.

Secondly, yes it is right whatever have been written in the offer letter.

Thirdly, but, they need to understand that no one would continue on the false promises.

Fourthly, you should file a suit for compensation plus relieving letter before the Civil Court.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5464 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. As per the job contract either party can terminate the job on giving requisite notice for which no special reason is to be cited.

2. SO basically you can not challenge your termination and even if you the same is bereft of much merit.

3. rather it is not clear whether you are disbursed with arrears salary or not. if not then you cans end them for the same If still they do not release your arrears salary then you can initiate both civil and criminal action.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

hello,

the company is arbitrarily acting against you and you should give them a legal notice and if they do not respond then file a case in the labor court.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13759 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Unilateral termination from service, without giving you any opportunity to explain your conduct, is bad and hence legally unsustainable challenge.

Thus, you are free to approach the consumer court and challenge your termination.

It is also open for you to send a legal notice to this co. in the present matter and thereupon take the subsequent available legal resources.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I just want to know is this my mistake? Just asking or questioning will terminate an employee. I expected at least he will understand our pain as we are affecting people with the decision and expected some kind of assurance from him.

You can issue a legal notice to the company on this and demand reinstatement or to compensate you with a heavy amount.

If nothing fruitful is in vision, then you may plan to adopt legal steps through labor forum or by filing a writ petition before high court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78097 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Even though the employment offer letter may contain the clauses as mentioned by you, there are chances if you fight it out legally.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78097 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer