• Legal Issues For Web Crawling and Web Scraping

I want to scrape and crawl over some Indian websites and use that information on my web page.

Will there be any legal concerns with respect to this in India?
Asked 5 years ago in Intellectual Property

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1) Yes if those company has registered their data in under Copy right act and displayed disclaimer on their website.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12734 Answers
225 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

web scraping may be against the terms of use of some websites, but the enforceability of these terms is unclear

2) website owners can prevent undesired web scraping: on grounds of copyright infringement

3)outright duplication of original expression will in many cases be illegal, but duplication of facts is allowable

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
91278 Answers
6807 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This may amount to copyright to infringement and such websites can file suit fir damages against you along with the application for stay on your website.

As in scarping it shall be copying data from the website to your website further in crawling also the information is extracted so there can be objection and claim.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25514 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the contents you desire to scrape or crawl are protected by intellectual properties act then you may be restricted to use such sites for commercial purposes.

The concerned persons may sue you for violating the trade marks act particularly the trade mark protected by them.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
81456 Answers
1826 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer