• Cost for parking with dwelling unit and other charges

Dear Sir,

I am a Defense employee and I purchased a dwelling unit in Jalvayu Towers, Shatabdi Nagar, meerut through Air Force Naval Housing Board (AFNHB) in Dec 2009. I was informed the possession will be made till May 2012 but the project is still in progress. Being a government undertaking I had huge belief in the project and  hope that i will get delivery in time and if not possible I will not be asked to pay any amount in lieu of price rise after May 2012.  Hence I need your precious assistance on the following:-

(a)     Do i need to pay the additionally  imposed charges due to delay in construction where customer is not responsible for any delay

(b)     Guidelines of GOI on payment for purchase of associated parking

(c)     What is procedure to get solution of these issues

Note: If possible, make reply with reference

          Regards,

Your faithful
DN Tyagi
email: dirgh5@gmail.com
Asked in Property Law from Meerut, Uttar Pradesh
please read terms of agreement . signed by you with the board . if under agreement there  is  a clause that time is essence of contract then board has to deliver possession within the stipulated period . there must be clause that in case of delay in delivery of possession board will compensate all the flat owners  who have purchased flats . if it is agreed that total consideration for flat is an X amount then board cannot call upon you pay for costs escalations in the project . 

as per supreme court judgement car parking slots cannot be sold by builder as it forms part of common area .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28644 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19905 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7330 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0