• Reservation for OBC in govt jobs

Dear sir,

I am nikheel bharat from nagpur, maharashtra. i am living in nagpur since 1996. but parents is from bihar. so, i tried to make obc ncl certificate from nagpur but couldn't get it. then, i got same certificate from bihar signed by teshildar of my area. i want to tell you that this certificate is made with the help of voter id which is from bihar but my passport, adhaar is made from maharashtra. my caste is yadav (ahir) comes in both bihar and maharashtra list of obc as well as in central list of govt. of india.
My obc certificate heading is clearly mentioned that obc candidate applying for central govt. job.

Now i want to know that obc candidate of another state can apply for central govt. job like ibps (banking), upsc, ssc from another state?
Will this obc ncl certificate is valid in another state? and also tell me is this is state obc or central obc certificate. because my certificate is in format of central obc certificate with all amendments written on it ?

Some of the person is saying that put permanent address in form of any central govt. job from where our obc is made (in my case bihar not maharashtra) or it will affect verification when you clear the exam. because i have only voter id as my id and address proof for bihar state.

Kindly, advice me on this.

Thankig you...!!!
Asked 4 years ago in Constitutional Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

8 Answers

hello,

if you are living in Maharashtra since 1996, you must have become a domicile. so you could have made an OBC certificate from Nagpur, as I am sure you must have completed your education from Nagpur. anyways, you are a Yadav. it is in OBC list. therefore, if you are applying for a central govt job you should mention your Nagpur address.

a central govt job can be applied for if the caste comes in the central OBC list which is your case.

in case of the state, you are also eligible.

as far as the certificate is concerned, you can have it made from Bihar too in case of central govt job, as you must be having lands there.

but in case of the state of Maharashtra, have it made from Nagpur.

regards

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
13757 Answers
65 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi Nikheel,

The obc certificate from any state is valid to apply for Central Govt. jobs no matter where you are presently located. For any state govt. job, where it is mentioned OBCs from other states are treated as general, there you will not be given facilities of being an OBC if you are applying for a job from a different state than Bihar but that will be clearly specified in the application form. Hence, you can apply for any Central government job with the certificate you have.

For permanent address, you can provide permanent address details whichever is your permanent address currently and that is used for correspondence, police verification for criminal records etc. not as a verification of your OBC certificate. The location will matter if the form asks questions like from which state are you registered as an OBC etc..

Hope this helps.

Aniruddha Chakraborty
Advocate, Bangalore
37 Answers

5.0 on 5.0

Yes he can apply you caste comes under central obc and you can take benifit of job for central and state both and can apply from any state.

Yes it will be valid in another state.

It is a central obc certificate.

No it won't effect in verification as your voter ID card shows your residence further you have parental home there. Voter ID is valid proof in other there may be address of place where you are currently residing.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is my response to you:

1. Is the same OBC caste in Bihar categorised under the same OBC in the state of Maharashtra?

2. If yes then you have nothing to worry;

3. If no then you will have to get legal advise on the same (since you have not mentioned your OBC caste);

4. It is better that all your documents are of one address, especially aadhar, pan card, voter id etc.;

5. Make changes in the address and keep it of Bihar state.

Gowaal Padavi
Advocate, Mumbai
1920 Answers
5 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your schedule comes under the central list then you are eligible to take benefit of the reservation.

Kindly take a OBC NCL certificate from the center and the same will be applicable in all the states where the caste comes under OBC.

Regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear,

First of all,how can i decide,it is state obc certificate or central obc certificate.

According to your words if it is central obc certificate then you will easily apply for

central govt. jobs,otherwise not.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Client,

OBC certificate is valid for all central jobs and can apply from any where in India.

Certificate is valid for all state govt. jobs in whose reserved list, your caste is included.

Out of state verification is govt. head ace, no issue and common in public employment.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Now i want to know that obc candidate of another state can apply for central govt. job like ibps (banking), upsc, ssc from another state?

Will this obc ncl certificate is valid in another state? and also tell me is this is state obc or central obc certificate. because my certificate is in format of central obc certificate with all amendments written on it ?

This certificate has been issued by a governmental authority hence it is very much valid especially for the central government jobs.

Some of the person is saying that put permanent address in form of any central govt. job from where our obc is made (in my case bihar not maharashtra) or it will affect verification when you clear the exam. because i have only voter id as my id and address proof for bihar state

You can give both the addresses for verification once you get a job.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78070 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer