• Schedule area

Right now we are staying in schedule area in Rajasthan. Before my father marriage, my father was staying in non schedule area but my mother was born and staying in schedule area. After my parents marriage approx 5 year we stayed in non schedule area. Then we came to schedule area. 

Not : Parent marriage happened in 1970.

As of today, am I eligible for schedule area certificate (tsp certificate) in Rajasthan as my mother born in schedule area ?
Asked 4 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

Get the domicile certificate that is मूल निवास of the area you will be eligible for the tsp reservation.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No you are not eligible, because you are not ordinarily residing in the said area

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17940 Answers
377 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. The certificate would come from the side of your father and not from your mother.

2. Refer to the Rules to decide whether issuance of certificate would depend on the place of birth r place of residence.

3. To claim benefit from the side of your mother it is necessary to show that your mother got separated from your father and you were raised by your mother only .

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22515 Answers
402 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

You family staying there since 1975, long time enough to declare you native of TSP. No declaration required, You are eligible for special quota declared by state govt. for candidates native under TSP.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The tribal sub plan areas are the tribal dominated districts of Dungarpur, Banswara, Pratapgarh, parts of Udaipur and Sirohi.

However for eligibility under TSP can be enquired from the local revenue department because there will be some parameters to qualify for this.

Rajasthan High court has given interim stay on the appointment of teachers (III grade) in the tribal sub plan (TSP) areas on a petition challenging reservation on the ground of place of birth.

The division bench of Justice KS Jhaveri and justice BL Sharma order followed a petition by Naresh Nama challenging the government notification on July 4 2016 making 100% reservation government jobs in the sub-ordinate, ministerial and grade IV posts to the locals of the tribal sub plan areas.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78133 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer