• Proper pension not paid to retired officer of Tata Motors, Jamshe

Ex employee- Surendra prasad , Ex ticket no. 310162.
Pension scheme- Defined benefit scheme.
Date of joining the company- 04.10.1978.
Superannuation fund membership date- 01.04.1988.
Retirement date - 01.04.2013.
Last drawn basic - Rs 59,115/month
None membership period - 9 years.
Membership period - 25 years.
Dear sir,
As per Tata motors superannuation fund trust deed paragraph 11.1 and 11.2 pension should be calculated  on last drawn salary and for total service period. As per following formula :-
Pension per month = [0.75 percent of last drawn salary multiplied(*) by non membership period]  plus (+)
[1.5 percent of last drawn salary multiplied (*)by membership period]
The company is calculating on basic of RS 17,465 and on 15 years of membership period only. Company has reduced my basic and service period without any reason.
According to the formula=>[0.0075*59115*9]+[0.015*59115*25]
= 3990 + 22168
= rs 26,158/ month
= rs 3,13,896/ year
where is company is providing Rs 88685/year only.
Persons to be contacted in Tata Motors -
1)P Y GURAV- Sr.vice president corporate finance--02066132821
2)Mr. Anand - A G M finance 02066134608
3)Mr. Dovele - Sr. manager--08888807674.
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
Are you sure of the superannuation fund and the calculations you've deduced. If you're sure then serve a legal notice to the Tata Motors also send copy of the same to Senior vice-president through some Labour Law Lawyer. Next send a written complaint to Labour Commissioner. If nothing happens within 1-2 months, then file a legal suit in the labour court. But kindly take help of Labour Law Lawyer in all these communications, do not try on your own.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12027 Answers
226 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1949 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1315 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1231 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0