• Female working hours policy in nationalised banks

I am Currenty working as Assistant Manager on Probation in Nationalised Bank.
my Branch manager doesnt allow me to leave on time and daily i have to travel after 8 which i find very difficult.
so i want to ask is there any policy on working hours of Female employees in Nationalised Banks if there is then please aware me about it so that i can take a stand.
Asked 1 year ago in Labour from Vapi, Gujarat
Hi,
 No bank employee can be forced to work after the scheduled hours.

If you are asked to work for extra hours , you have the right to question that. The demand is not based on any rule or norms, it is purely on his demand and whims. 
Hope that you are given an appointment letter which shows the work timings.What does it say.
actually no difference between male and female employee as the hours of work are during day not in night. So make objections about it and what about the other  staff are they also leaving late. In case your boss does not agree take this matter to higher authorities.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is a usual complaint that managerial staff works more hours and denied even leaves, The each branch has its own schedule accommodating the needs of its employees and keeping the work target . So you should ask your manager to allow you leave early so that you can avoid travelling in night.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There is no seperate working hour policy for women in banks,

2. You are iworking inthe capacity of an officer having your own association,

3. As per rule you are entitled to leave after specified office hours but the problem is that due to inadequate staff strenhth, there is huge load on PSU banks and the Branch Manager has to complete the work of the Branch on time,

4. He thus passes on some of his load on his fellow officers,

5. You can leave on the scheduled time but it will go seriously against your career.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. There is working hours defined by law which is generally 40 hours per week,

2. There is specific working hours prescibed by the state govts.,

3. However, I would you suggest you to accomodate with the working pressure of your Bank/Branch at least till your probation period is over in your own interest.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
733 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0