• Separate water tank for water purpose

Sir
Good morning
I am one of the owner in a group house with 10 No.flats. When we purchased the flat there was not at all water problem and we purchased the flat in 2008.We had an overhead tank and used to fill with bore water for supply to all the flats for their daily usage.for drinking water purpose chlorinated municipal water supply of capacity 1500 litres is also there .We all planned for 2nd municipal connection and spent nearly 200000/- for second municipal connection.Rs.20000/- shared by each flat member .
 But my bad luck is that i am a working women and i leave home at 10 am and my children go to school at 7 am and my husband lives in abroad and comes for every 3 months.The municipal water comes at 10am when i leave the home.Second connection municipal water capacity is 4000litres and first conecction capacity is 1500litres,total municipal water we r getting daily is 5500litres of water .But the sump capacity is only 1300 litres . so all the 5500litres of water is pumped to the over head tank leaving some thousand litres of water in the sump.This water stored in the sump along with the bore water is being pumped in to the over head tank in the after noon and the sump is filled with bore water for every 1 hour gap as not much bore water is coming.By the time i reach from office by 7.30,all the fresh chlorinated water is being used away by all the residents of the flat and the water which ever left over in the overhead tank and the bore water which is stored in the sump is being used by me for all the house activities from morning 6 to 9.30 and i am again leaving to the office.The one thing i observed here is i am not at all using fresh purified chlorinated
Asked 4 years ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

1) you cannot have separate water tank for your personal use

2) you can with society permission install water storage tank in your bathroom

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is you question?

Moumita Mitra
Advocate, Kolkata
366 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

you need consent of all flat owners to keep separate water tank on terrace for your personal use

2) you can install tank in your flat as mentioned earlier

3) in the alternative keep a maid servant who will come after 10 am and do household chores with running water and store fresh water for you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Mam, I understand there is a difficulty on your part but since without permission of society you cannot keep an overhead tank for your separate purpose.

The only way can be you can raise issue before society and can get a permission for a small storage from the society .

I understand you have equal right but the share is not denied to you in case it denied we can approach court..

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you place an option that for each flat one tank each can be installed and everyone agree then you can opt for that option.

Moumita Mitra
Advocate, Kolkata
366 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

Total 10 flats and total 6000 litre water that means 6000/10 that is each flat owner getting 600 litre of water, if there is a option that 10 tanks of 600 litre can be installed tgen you xan avail that so 600 litre of your share is saved in your tank.

Moumita Mitra
Advocate, Kolkata
366 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

raise this issue in AGm of the society

2) let resolution be passed with consent of majority of members regarding installation of separate water tank on the terrace

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87899 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Madam,

It is not at all a legal problems. It is domestic problem. We in Bengaluru City faces similar problems. Sit with the management/Association and come a amicable solution. If they do not agree then file a civil suit saying that they are not providing you drinking water. You will get a solution from the Civil Court.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

By the time i reach from office by 7.30,all the fresh chlorinated water is being used away by all the residents of the flat and the water which ever left over in the overhead tank and the bore water which is stored in the sump is being used by me for all the house activities from morning 6 to 9.30 and i am again leaving to the office.The one thing i observed here is i am not at all using fresh purified chlorinated

What do you want to say by this post?

Is ther any restriction for you to use the water?

You wanted municipal water, then you have to make arrangement by engaging a maid to fill up water every day for your drinking and cooking needs.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

i may even conserve water.please suggest me what to day .all other flat residents r not agreeing to keep separate tank for me.what to do sir. i have to suffer with not being used municipal water by me.they r saying we will return u r money.is this justice. i am one of the owner.i too have equal right to enjoy as all others r enjoying the fruit.why should i suffer.

The other owners, seeing your plight, have volunteered to return your money, so it is you who has got to adjust in the colony with others.

There is no one who can be held responsible for you insufficient water supply to you.

Nobody restricted you from using water at par with others in the complex.

You dont have time owing to your employment hence you are not able to collect fresh water supplied by municipality.

You have to make your own arrangement to store the water to your needs by some alternative method.

Your demand for separate water tank may not be justified while all others depend on the sole overhead water tank.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

But if the fresh water is coming on the next day also,they just throw this water and again filling the drums. Lot of water is being wasted. U just imagine sir earlier we used to purchase 1000 litres water tank and old fresh water 1500 litres ,total we all used to use 2500 litres of water.Now we r getting 6000 litres from municipality every day , but still every day the overhead tank is empty.It should be cleared compulsorily , otherwise where they will store next days 6000 litres of water.

You are making a hill out of a mole.

This is just a petty issue which can be solved if you only act intelligently.

You cannot blame others for storing water in drums, nobody restricted you from storing the same in your own drums.

There is no legal issue involved in this.

You can even discuss about this issue in the next general body meeting.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78057 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer