• I want to buy or lease agri land in Karnataka

I currently live in Hyderabad and I am very much interested in doing agriculture in Karnataka. My income is less than 25 lpa. I have a M.Sc. in Agriculture. I want to know if I can leae/purcahse agri land in Karnataka now.

Thanks
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

7 answers received in 1 day.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

See the is no restriction on lease of agriculture land.

For purchase of agriculture land in karnataka the family income should be below 25 lakh under sectio. 79A karnataka land reform Act.

Also the deputy commissioners is required grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

So yes you can. Buy you need your family income proof ID proofs a grant from the deputy commissioners along with other requisites for sale.

For leases no as such document other that ID proof and land documents ia needed.

No company can purchase agriculture land in karnataka

Also for industry there are some similar provision stating if you are forming company for purchase of agricultural land in Karnataka you have to obtain approval of high powered committee for purchase of agricultural land. you would need approval from state govt of Karnataka.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Agricultural land cannot be leased for any period whatsoever, except in the districts of Uttara Kannada and Dakshina Kannada for the purpose of utilizing the land for aquaculture for a period not exceeding 20 years.

2) better purchase agricultural land if you are an agriculturist

3) Karnatka Land Revenue Act debars non-agriculturists from purchasing farm land,

4) since you are non agriculturist you would need permission under section 80 of karnatka land reform act from deputy commissioner of district wherein agricultural land is situated

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87897 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any company wanting to buy farm land has to go through the high-power committee before approaching the cabinet.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87897 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) You can purchase agricultural land in Karnataka State as your income is below 25 lakhs p.a. And secondly you can make set up of corporate as well. Instead of going for lease its best option to purchase the land.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The procedure is as follows. For any doubt please visit my office in Bengaluru. I have dealt with several similar cases

Actually the rule in Karnataka with purchasing agricultural land is something like this:

1. You need to have agrarian roots ( i.e: Family /extended family has to have documented evidence of farming)

2. If the above is not true, you should have an annual income less than 25 LPA to purchase agrarian land. Previously this was 5 LPA which was hiked recently to 25LPA.

The intent of the law clearly is to protect the right of the farmer to agricultural land and to ensure that they are not dispossessed by industrial and capitalist classes. While this intent is laudatory, there is extensive evidence of diversion of farm land to various commercial farming, and industrial uses, through dubious means. A matter of great despair is for the person genuinely interested in farming to secure agricultural land for farming, especially when they do not have previous history of farming in the family. This is a troubling fact when farming is failing extensively, and the State Government must assist farmers in finding collaborators to save their farms. Or to assist those who are keen on raising and sustaining farms, especially those who do not have a farming history but are keen on giving up their current occupation and to turn farmers for the benefit of present and future generations.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Since your income from sources other than agricultural income is less then 25 lacks, you can purchase an agricultural land in Karnataka.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9426 Answers
245 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

The Karnataka Land Reforms (Amendment) Bill, 2015, which was passed by the state legislature, raised the annual income limit for acquiring land by persons not engaged in agriculture from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 25 lakh.

Documents - all the originals documents since the origin of land/property. If you 2nd 3rd or 4th purchase of same land, all original sale deed/Gift deed/ inherited/govt. allotment etc.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

As per the latest the amendments in the Karnataka land reforms Act, you can, being a non agriculturist, buy an agricultural land up to limit of annual family income

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The list of documents vary.

You may take a legal opinion from your lawyer.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you have to make enquires with local authorities whether you can avail any subsidy for purchase of agricultural land

2) Agricultural land cannot be leased for any period whatsoever, except in the districts of Uttara Kannada and Dakshina Kannada for the purpose of utilizing the land for aquaculture for a period not exceeding 20 years.

3) if you are an agriculturist you can purchase agricultural land in karnatka . The person must have had an agricultural land in his name before the year 1974. The person should be an agriculturist or an agricultural worker by profession.

4) No objection certificate from the Tahsildar

5)the amendment empowers deputy commissioners of districts, instead of assistant commissioners, to grant permission for non-agriculturists to purchase agricultural land under Section 80 of the Act.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
87897 Answers
6207 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) Yes you should have back ground of agriculture.

2) you won't be getting any subsidy from government. Its better to purchase land and you should have agricultural family background.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12335 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hi,

You need to proceed as per the local laws.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Why subsidy, when you decided to purchase and if you feel that the purchase is worth enough then you should first take legal opinion from a local lawyer.

You will be guided with the other formalities by the lawyer as per local laws.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78050 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer