• Non residential land

Sir,
Intend buying a non residential dry land of 101 cents . It is under different survey numbers but owner is same. Should each be above 20 cents?
Asked 4 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

Hi, you can get the required information from the tehsildar office

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4619 Answers
67 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

Registration cannot be refused be assured as long as you are ready to pay Stamp Duty.

Kishan Dutt Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
6050 Answers
381 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Your buying non-residential dry land from a single vendor should not pose any legal hurdles, if you have no intention of converting it into any lay-out. Registration should not be refused.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
1923 Answers
20 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Intend buying a non residential dry land of 101 cents . It is under different survey numbers but owner is same. Should each be above 20 cents?

You can very well buy the property even though the survey numbers are different.

You may obtain legal opinion from an experienced lawyer in the local before proceeding for purchase.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

To my belief the ban on registration of such revenue landed property has been lifted by the government recently.

You may clarify from the local civic body about this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78131 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,

With these replies you query would be solved.

Ganesh Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
6646 Answers
16 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer