• Misconduct definition as per Labour law

in recent co the office manger relieved me and as per the appointment letter they have to give one month notice or in lieu salary of a month ( not applicable in case of Misconduct ) I havent done any misconduct with anybody what is the definition of misconduct ( as from the client side there is no complain about my professional expertise or behaviour ) she is not giving me even the salary for ten days I worked for till 10th March . so pl. guide me what to do
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Bangalore, Karnataka
Send the Company a legal notice through your lawyer demanding reason in detail for relieving you. Challenge the dismissal and if necessary file a suit under appropriate Act in appropriate court as suggested by your lawyer since you have not mentioned the nature and responsibility of your job.
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12123 Answers
231 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1242 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
516 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
30 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0