• Rejoin railway service

Sir, i had served the Indian railway for 8 year, after that i had resign on 2014 & join  state govt. service, after reliving from railway.
Now i want to rejoin railway service.

Please suggest can i have any possibilities for rejoin railway service
Asked 2 years ago in Labour from Bhilai, Chhattisgarh
1. If you had not been sent to state govt. service on lien and have jusr resigned and joined the state govt. as a fesh/new recruit, then you can not rejoin your said post in rly service,

2. You can apply for as a fresh candidate for any post in Railways, if your age limit permits and if found successful in the process of recruitment, you can join Raiways but afresh.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12088 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
You can  rejoin Railway service within 2 years time, if you had submitted Technical resignation to Railways to join State govt service.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If you submitted your resignation and that was accepted unconditionally by the railway authorities then you will have to join railway as a fresh recruit. You may be able to avail the benefit of ur past service after a decision in that regard is made by the railway authorities. It is advisable that you make a representation regarding the same to the authorities above you and seek your prayer.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Labour Lawyers

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12088 Answers
229 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
S J Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1950 Answers
65 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
514 Answers
125 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
736 Answers
29 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Rajinder Kumar
Advocate, New Delhi
68 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0