• General power of attorney

I have purchase a flat in delhi  from builder in feb 2014.  builder has make a paper in favor of me through gpa because registry not open.i have make total payment by cash rs 10 lac. it is valid or not.
builder has purchase the land in jan 2013 & registry from up.it registry open in delhi can the builder make registry in favor of me.or first builder will gift to wife & wife will make registry in favor of me.
please guide us.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Delhi, Delhi
is GPA registered ? from facts mentioned by you it appears builder is not owner of land . it has been bought in wife name and she has given GPA to her husband . on said basis GPA has sold flat to you 

. since you have already paid Rs 10 lakhs cash insist that sale deed be registered in your favour . better contact a local lawyer before making further payment .

 it is necessary for you to meet a lawyer personally , show him case papers and take his opinion . without going through the papers it is difficult for us to advice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25921 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
how can you pay entire consideration in cash ? have you declared it in your income tax returns ? what is source of funds ? you should have paid maximum amount by cheque . 

anyhow now that you have paid and builder has acknowledged receipt of same insist on registered sale deed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25921 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16281 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25921 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13141 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6396 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1275 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0