• Non compliance of Violative Guidelines

A bank manager unilaterally   issued direction in writing  to his junior officer  in violation of the  Bank’s circular  beyond the limit of power delegated to him  clearly in the circular:    What will be the consequences for junior officer for  non-compliance of such order. Can such non-compliance become a ground of dereliction of duty or disobedience of order of superior or insubordination of order of superior in the court of law.
Order issued by the Bank Manager unilaterally are in violation of  GOI guidelines instructed to him by Head Office in writing  for strict compliance & non-compliance  entails penalty and censure to bank by RBI / GOI What is the consequences for Junior Officer for non-compliance of such violative order in the court of law. 
Can Bank issue charge sheet to juniors for non-compliance of Bank Manager’s written guidelines which are in violation of HO & GOI guidelines.
Please inform for those circumstance if any where officer can be held responsible for  non-compliance of superior’s order in violation of written circular of bank in the court of law.
Asked in Civil Law from delhi, Delhi
repeated query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28666 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If your senior's order is illegal, you need not follow it by quoting the rules. You cannot be charge sheet-ed.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28666 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13984 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4017 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2078 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0