• Dispute flat & what is the action by redevelopment builder

Owner of property is mother which she died before that son forcefully get here thumb and nominted the flat in his name. now the flat goes under redevelopment. so the husaband and daughter file the partition suite against the son for said flat.  so what was the action taken by the builder against the three person.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from mumbai, Maharashtra
nominee is only trustee for all legal heirs . if partition suit is filed court will hand over possession to whom soever court directs
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if majority of flat owners have agreed for redevelopment but  husband , daughter ,son refuses to vacate then builder can file case to vacate the flat . alternate flat would be handed over to legal heirs as per court orders .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
son cant dictate terms . mother has not left any will . he is only one of legal heirs .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you object to transfer of flat in name of son  by society . nominee is trustee for all legal heirs . he would not be owner of flat even if transferred in his name
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if flat is not transferred in name of son he will come for settlement . if he dosent settle file partition suit
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
husband can make will regarding his share .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
he can give it to daughter or son or equally. it is his choice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
will takes effect on death of testator . show it to builder . also in court if required . they can live together in same flat
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The builder cannot have any say in the dispute between the family members. If son has any document to show that the flat belongs to him, his decision shall be binding on the builder.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
builder cannot force son to sell the flat . it has to be decision taken by family members
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16348 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25984 Answers
1414 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13151 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6430 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0