• Legal heirship certificate

I am staying in Bangalore. My father expired on 2004. He died due to cardiac arrest when he visited my sister in USA. The 'death certificate' is issued from from USA. Now my mother returned back to India.   
For the purpose of applying for widow family military pension, they asked us to submit the 'Legal Heirship Certificate'. 
I wanted to know 
1. Where to apply for this certificate? In Tahsildar office or from Court. ?
2. What is the process for this? 
3. Since my father's death certificate is from USA , is there any other legal hurdles in obtaining this heirship certificate.?
4. What all primary documents required for applying for this certificate? 
kindly guide me in this regard. 

tnx
Asked 2 years ago in Intellectual Property from Bangalore, Karnataka
The Legal Heirship Certificate can be obtained from the respective municipal corporation. you will get the procedure also from the respective municipal corporation. all the documents required can be known from the required procedure as well. it varies from state to state.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Hi, you have to file a petition for succession certificate before the court after verifying the death certificate and other documents court will issued a succession certificate your the wife and children of the deceased.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0
hi,

1. You have to apply in the office of Administrator, High Court Building.
2. You have to file Petition along with affidavit and documents, after verification the Administrator will pass necessary order after hearing the matter. 
3. Wont be much hurdle. 
4. His Death Certificate, family tree (notarized Affidavit), requisition letter from military, ID proofs of surviving members of family, etc
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
The Municipal Corporation/Administrator is the person where you should start with.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Intellectual Property Lawyers

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Saptarshi Banerjee
Advocate, Kolkata
183 Answers
4 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nahush Khubalkar
Advocate, Nagpur
44 Answers
4 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
361 Answers
97 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Advocate Buvaneswari
Advocate, Chennai
24 Answers
12 Consultations
4.4 on 5.0
Sidharth Das
Advocate, Kolkata
21 Answers
1 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Sudershani Ray
Advocate, New Delhi
192 Answers
25 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajni Sinha
Advocate, Mumbai
273 Answers
25 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Deepak Tiwari
Advocate, New Delhi
40 Answers
8 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4104 Answers
133 Consultations
4.3 on 5.0