• Sexual harassment by an employee

Kindly guide. A clerk of my institution (non-government)came in  office room and  attempted to rape me by forcing, pulling, trying to declothe etc  etc. There was nobody witness. I made a complaint to the institution authority.. The administration simply suspended the person but I am very afraid. It became is very difficult to keep life. It is extreme insult for my life. The person may attempt seriously again. How can I safe my life? Suggest please.The incident happened about 20 days ago.
Asked in Criminal Law from Guwahati, Assam
Kindly approach nearest police station and lodge an FIR against the clerk for outraging the modesty and derobing a woman.
Feroz A. Shaikh
Advocate, Mumbai
407 Answers
58 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Immediately go to the nearest police station and lodge a written complaint against this man. He will be arrested by the police for attempting to commit rape on you.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Do as suggested by brother Advocates. Also update the developments so that we can provide further assistance. 

Regards,
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18725 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7299 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1384 Answers
103 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0