• Property claim for chawl house in Mumbai

hi, my grandfather has purchased 1 room in chowl via pagri system. in 2003 he made a gift deed for my father saying now no other siblings will b part of it. now since 2003 my father is owner of this property & all rent receipts,electricity bills are on my father's name. now suddenly in 2014. my grandfather is asking my father to sell this property & make 3 parts. 1 for grandfather & other to for my uncle & father.we don't want to sell this. please advice
Asked in Property Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
was gift deed duly stamped and registered ? if it is stamped and registered and possession has been given to your father your grand father is no longer owner of the room . you are not bound to comply with his demands . better consult a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18616 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28413 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7262 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0