• Change of surname

My parental surname is Banerjee, My Father, Mother and sister uses Banerjee.. At the time of Class X admit card of West Bengal Board The school changes my surname form Banerjee to Bandyopadhyay and thereafter it continues in my educational certificates; also Bandyopadhyay was registered in PAN Card and in Employer records(LICI). But my voter card and Aadhar Card is having the surname Banerjee. My wife/Daughter/Son is using surname Banerjee.
Now what I have to do? what problems I could face or my family might face? I any change of surname is the only answer then how could i change my surname from Bandyopadhya to Banerjee. Please advise.
Asked in Civil Law from Rupnarainpur(Asansol), West Bengal
if any mistakes were made in issue of X std certificate corrections have to be made within period of 2 years . if you fail to do so Board wont change your surname now . you need an order from court to correct your X std certificate . 

how can board change surname ? if your birth certificate was showing Banerjee board would have given you X std certificate also in same name . as on date all your educational qualifications, pan card, employment records  is in name of bandyopadhay continue with same surname only . 

if your surname is bandyopadhay how is your wife and daughter surname Banerjee . better consult a local lawyer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18784 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28603 Answers
1552 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3998 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0