• Process for final date (after 6 months) of mutual consent divorce

Hello, 
I have my final date (after 6 months ) in Bandra family court tomorrow. In between I have had some differences with my lawyer under some I had filed the divorce petition as he is asking for exorbitant fees (1lakh). Can you please hide me with the procedure for final date and if I can attend without my lawyer or another lawyer?
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

1) on final date both parties have to appear before counsellor

2) mention that there is no prospects of any reconciliation

3) counsellor submits his report to the court

4) both parties have to file detailed affidavits

5) after perusal of counsellor report and affidavits judge would pass order for dissolution of marriage

6) for engaging another lawyer you need NOC of earlier lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Even without hiring a lawyer you could have appeared as a party in person before the court.

Now since you do not want to continue with your lawyer anymore, you can very well inform the court that you would like to contest the case by yourself as party in person.

In the next date of hearing, you both the parties can appear before the court without informing the lawyer and express this fact and proceed with your divorce case as planned.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer