• Renting Video games

I want to start a online portal to rent video games in india. On the disc its printed that renting the disc is not allowed. But these kind of portal are already running in many countries like USA, UK, Australia. Is it legal if I do this in india. If not, what do i need to do to make it legal?
Asked 3 years ago in Business Law from Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
already advised telephonically . if video game disc says renting is not allowed better obtain permission from video game manufacturer to avoid legal complications in future .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24835 Answers
1334 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15328 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24835 Answers
1334 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12733 Answers
263 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5902 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3646 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
44 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
263 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0