• Regarding water well leveling

Sir Mere gaon me mere ghar ke samne water well(pani ka kuan) tha.uske age kisi ka ghar tha.un longo ne usme mitti bhar ke level kar diya kyonki ham vahan nahi rahte the.
Ab hum kya kar skate hai.aur un logo ne ussae bhi age badhkar jamin par kabja bhi kar liya hai. mere chachaji ka kahna hai ki kuan ka koi dastavej nahi hai jabaki va kuan mere pardada ne khudvaya tha.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

panchayat me complaint karen

2) ke unhone well jko band karke jamin pe kabja kiya

3) agar panchayat koi action nahi leti aap court me arzi karen demolish karene ka jo encroachment kiya hai

4) contact a local alwyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the well belonged to your family, do you have documentary evidence for that, if yes, you may proceed with a suit for declaration and possession.

If it belongs to government then you may prefer a complaint with the authorities about it and get it restored to the government through a follow up action on it.

Before that gather the information about the well vide authentic documents and then decide about next step that can be taken on this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Complain to panchayat that well had been filled in

Take permission to dig the well again

Mention that well has been in existence for over 50 years

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If strongly believe that this was built by your grandfather's father, you can make a search for the records of the same from the revenue department or Tehsildar's office.

You have to put some efforts to trace the old land records by which you can get some clue about this and after that you can file a suit to declare the title to well property in your favor through a civil court.

The old village people may be aware of the fact but in my opinion, they may either not support your claim or they may be stopped from helping you people by the vested interest people.

However you may still find some people to talk on your behalf with the panchayat which you can utilise.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer