• FIR on me

There is an fir on me for harrassing a person via whatsapp. I am a student. My age is 20. What should i do ?
Asked in Criminal Law from Samastipur, Bihar
Religion: Hindu
Police would issue you notice to record your statement 

2) deny allegations made in complaint 

3) apply for bail and contest the case

4) you have not reproduced the contents of FIR . without going through the FIR we cannot give you the tips required by you 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Fir take information whether indeed FIR is registered or not as for such things FIR is unlikely.
2.if indeed FIR is registered then you will have to take abil and in cases ofs uch nature getting bail is easy.
3.Since you're still student make compromise with this man so he withdraws the complaint . Else this criminal case may pose problem to get govt. job.
Good luck.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

First obtain anticipatory bail and then challenge the case in the trial court properly on the basis of merits and documentary evidences in your side. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1385 Answers
104 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0