• Brackets on 7/12

Dear Lawyer,
On 7/12 in pune maharashtra , person x owns areas of 100 sqm , 200 sqm , 300 sqm and has different entries.
We are planning to purchase area of 200 sqm.
however , when we saw 7/12 , there was bracket to 200 sqm. thus showing this area been already sold. 
when we notified x about it, he said, he will get it done and handed over us a new 7/12, wherein there is bracket to 300 sqm and written 100 sqm over it and bracket of 200 sqm has been removed.
When digged further, we found out that x has manipulated 7/12 [ changes made in original book ] , keeping his total holding same but only changed the values, i.e. instead of bracket to 200 sqm , now bracket is to 300 sqm and new 100 sqm available out of that 300 sqm , however no ferfar ( mutation ) was effected.

my question is , what can happen if one finds out something like this has been done with or without knowledge of talathi and what can be the consequences? X says that originally bracket to 200 was wrong and hence it is corrected also manipulation is done only because to save time and money.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

1) dont purchase the land

2) corrction in entires cannot be made by the seller

3) it has to be done by the revenue officals only

4) it can create legal complication for the seller if he has unilaterally made changes in original book

5) insist on certifed copy of 7/12 extract from talathi office

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

my question is , what can happen if one finds out something like this has been done with or without knowledge of talathi and what can be the consequences? X says that originally bracket to 200 was wrong and hence it is corrected also manipulation is done only because to save time and money.

This is forgery of official documents for the purpose of wrongful gains and an offence under Indian Penal Code, where the punishment may extend upto seven years imprisonment.

You should keep away from this property.

No doubt 7/12 records are not the title documents, you may verify the original title documents where the title stands in his name and also obtain encumbrance certificate and also can opt for title trace on the basis of previous link title documents.

He might have manipulated the revenue records with the knowledge and collusion of concerned revenue staff, whereas the fact would be different,

Hence exercise caution if you propose to purchase the said property.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer