• Regarding nc-obc cerificate

Hi Sir,

I have got an admission into one of the govt MBA colleges under NC-OBC quota. I have the certificate made from Bihar. But since my birth i have been living in Jharkhand. When I tried to get the certificate made from Jharkhand then they asked for a domicile of 1932 ancestral property. My father's native place is Bihar , we have our ancestral propertied there and for job my father migrated to jharkhand. I have both the domicile certificate of Bihar and NC OBC certificate of Bihar. And the case is listed as OBC in both the states. During my interviews thry verified the certificate and din't question the validity. But during the admission they might verify a bit more. So I just wanted to ask whether what I am doing is legal or not ?. Is there any chance this will create any conflict ?
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1) since your father native place is bihar and ancestral properties are located in bihar and you have domicile certificate of bihar you can use the OBC-NL of Bihar

2it should not create any conflict

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should mention your permanent address of bihar only

2) temporary address of Bangalore can be mentioned

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

what basis you made statement that you have domicile of bihar ?

2) if you had domicile of Bihar then you can obtain OBC-NL certificate from Bihar

3) your permanent residence is of Bihar as properties are situated in bihar your father was working in jharkhand temporarily

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95221 Answers
7612 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

During my interviews thry verified the certificate and din't question the validity. But during the admission they might verify a bit more. So I just wanted to ask whether what I am doing is legal or not ?. Is there any chance this will create any conflict ?

Please be aware tht as per as community certificate verification is concerned, the authorities will not go beyond a certain extent, and even if they would like to clarify the same, they would send a letter to the issuing authority to confirm that this certificate was issued by the concerned authority or not.

If the authority has issued the certificate ,they will confirm it and ther is no need any panic in this, moreover since you belong to the said community in both the states, there is no illegal information about this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I work in bangalore and in some forms earlieri might have given my permanent address of Jharkhand , but now onwards post my admission offer all addresses in all the subsequent forms i give address of Bangalore.

The employment in private sector do not need your community certificate.

The addresses for correspondences is main and it should not be a fake or bogus address.

Dont imagine things and keep worrying about nothing.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

But won't I be questioned that none of your family members live in Bihar then how come the certificate states that "Your ordinarily reside in Bihar"

Nobody has time or interest that where you belong to and why this address is given etc.

They will be concerned with your own credential and reliable and trustworthy information about you and they may not be interested in knowing about which place you belong to or taken birth etc.

Also, what should i quote for the question "State/UT you belong to" in the form - Bihar or Jharkhand ?

Please note that I am born and brought up in Jharkhand and have completed my schooling from there

You hav to furnish the correct information about you and should not be worried about irrelevant facts.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85422 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer