• Clarification of multiplied factor of new land acquisition act

Iam having 20 acars of agricultural land in Tadimalla village Nidadavolu Mandal,out of which 2-48 was acquired under new land acquisition act 2013. The highest sales value was recorded in Nidadavolu Sub-Registar office Rs 460000.            As per Govt of Ap norms compensation shall be calculated as per the provisions laid down under sec 26to30 read with First Schedule.The multiplication factor under item (2) of the First schedule for rural areas shall be 1.25. Let me knew the caliculation of market value, whether it is 460000*1.25 OR 460000*2.25 kindly clarify.  Because my land acquisition officer calculate 460000*1.25=575000 plus 100% solarium =1150000 whether it is correct.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
1) for determination of market value under section 26 sales value recorded is taken into account . in your case market value has been correctly determined 

2) the multiplication factor is  based on distance from urban area the market value is multiplied by factor of 1 to 2 . in your case it is taken as 1.25

3) further assets attached to land are to be determined as provided in section 29 of the act . in your case 
land acquisition officer  has failed to take into account said fact

4) the solatium at 100% has been correctly calculated as it is equivalent to one hundred percent of the market value of land 

5) the final amount to be awarded to you for your land would taken into account market value of land , multiplied by factor of 1 to 2 depending upon distance from urban area, plus value of assets attached to land and solatium determined under the first schedule
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The multiplication factor varies depending upon the distance of your acquired land from the urban area,

2. Ascertain the distance of your said land from the urban area and the multiplication factor fixed by the Govt. for the area where your land is situated for paying the compensation while acquiring your land,

3. The solatium has been correctly fixed at 100% for acquiring your land by the Govt.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16500 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26123 Answers
1420 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19179 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13228 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6478 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2992 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0