• Market value rural land under rfctlarr act 2013

My rural land ac 2-48 was acquired by Govt Ap under new land acquisition act 2013 . The Govt Of Ap simply issued GO MS No 389 in that the multiplication factor is 1.25 read with sec 26 to 30 . The highest sale price noted in our area was Rs 458000 let me knew the market value of my land.
Asked in Property Law from Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
1) the first schedule to land Acquisition act 2013 lays down minimum compensation to be awarded to landowners 

2) market value is determined as liad down in section 26 of the Act 

3) based on distance from urban area the market value is multiplied by factor of 1 to 2 

4) further assets attached to land are to be determined as provided in section 29 of the act 

5) the final amount to be awarded to you for your land would taken into account market value of land , multiplied by factor of 1 to 2 depending upon distance from urban area, plus value of assets attached to land and solatium determined under the first schedule

6) it is not possible for us to determine amount of compensation that would be paid to you as all these factors are considered in award of compensation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can gather the current market value of your land from the local registration Office.
2. If you feel that the price offered by the govt. is much below the market rate then you can challenge the notification before the Land Acquisition Collector. To contact an advocate who deals with this type f cases is advisable.
3. The Tribunal mostly the Additional District Judge after a full trial would pass the verdict.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

1. Your query, as I understand, is " let me know the market value of my land",

2. This market value is required by you to ascertain the amount of compensation you can expect from the Govt.,

3. Enquire from your local Registration office who will have updated record of prevailing maket value of land of the area where your land is situated.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13933 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28541 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13933 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0