• New land acquisition act 2013

I have a land in Tadimalla village, Nidadavolu mandal in an extent of 20 acres out of which 2acres 48cents was acquired by govt of AP under land acquisition act 2013 for a canal widening let me know which I am eligible under land acquisition act .Registration value of 1 acre is 4 lacs 60 thousand can anyone calculate the compensation according to new act.According to norms of AP govt multiplication factor is 1.25 for rural areas land acquisition.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
1) as per new land acquisition Act , in u rban areas, compensation is twice the market value of the property, plus 100% solatium on this amount

2) * In rural areas, compensation is four times the market value of the property

3) Market value' is determined based on sales and purchases made at sub-registrar offices

4) Law is vague on 'market value' - whether it's the highest value at which a property in the area is traded or the average over a period of time

5) since your land is situated in rural area you would be entitled to 4 times the market value of property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25931 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Your compensation for the acquired land will be 4 times of its market value,

2. The current market value of the acquired land is avilable with the local registration office.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16310 Answers
151 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
25931 Answers
1412 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19108 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13142 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6402 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2960 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1986 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1344 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1276 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0