• Cash deposit in your account by third person

Is it legally safe if someone deposits cash in your account

What are risks attached to thod
Asked 7 years ago in Business Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

3 Answers

1) The government has reportedly issued orders to both the I-T Department and the banks to keep a track of all monetary transactions involving cash of Rs 2 lakh and above.

2) it is better to have funds transferred in your account by NEFT/ RGTS

3) anybody depositing more than Rs 50,000 in cash in their bank account or third party account has to submit a copy of the PAN card in case the bank account is not seeded with PAN.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7609 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Make deposit of money in your account is not illegal at all.

This is how all trade and commerce is running in a country.

Only when someone you do not know deposit the money in your ac/c for no reason then apprehension arises and then it is necessary to inform the bank and police about such deposit.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the transaction is safe ad is accountability then there can be no problem.

Unaccounted money into yor account will cause you trouble.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer