• Defamation case

I posted an article from ET to all 203 residents through the association mail group on the actions taken by a Mumbai Apartment Society and Apartment Owners on the Board of Managers for indulging in high handedness, operational and financial mis management and missapropriation of funds of the Apartment Association.
The President has made false allegations, rebuked and abused me publicly in a reply mail and marked the same to all residents.As this is the second time this has happened , can I file a defamation case against him and claim compensation for mental agony and loss of reputation in society ?
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

7 Answers

If in reply email false allegations are made against you then you can file complaint of criminal defamation under section 500 of IPC against the president

2) you can file civil suit for damages and claim compensation for mental torture undergone by you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Litigation fees vary depending upon the lawyer engaged by you

2) court fees would depend upon amount claimed by you

3) contact a local lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can claim compensation for Rs 10 lakhs

2) but please note that civilsuit for damages would take 15 years to be disposed of

3) legal fees would depend upon lawyer engaged by you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The President has made false allegations, rebuked and abused me publicly in a reply mail and marked the same to all residents.As this is the second time this has happened , can I file a defamation case against him and claim compensation for mental agony and loss of reputation in society ?

The president seems to have given a reply to the article you have sent across against him and his team.

If you feel personally attacked in the reply mail which was intended to defend them, you may proceed with your proposed libel case against them.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What is the procedure to file a defamation case and how much will it cost and how long will it take to decide ?How much compensation can I claim for mental agony and loss of reputation in society ?

There are two kinds of defamation case, civil and criminal.

You can claim damages in civil case and can seek to punish them in criminal law.

The compensation would depend on how much you may feel like demanding on the gravity of the injury you suffered.

The cost would depend on the lawyer you may engage

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

the police stated that the Association is responsible for security and safety of residents inside the apartment complex .

What should I do ?

How do I claim for the damages to my vehicles from the Association?

You can name the person directly in the criminal complaint instead of giving a general complaint.

However you can aproach the top police officer with a similar complaint and seek his intervention to direct the local police for investigation into the alleged vandalism.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Can I claim a compensation of Rupees Ten Lakhs as I am a retired General Manager of a MNC and presently a global consultant.I am also involved a numerous social service activities in society and my reputation has been damaged which can impact my operations as a consultant suffering with mental agony.What will it cost me -roughly ?

Yes you can claim compensation based on the reputation you command in the society and your status in the society.

If this would justify your status then you can go ahead with your claim and civil defamation suit.

The cost can be enquired locally.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer