• RTC details of land contain stay order

Hi All,

I am planning to buy home at Aditya Home in Bangalore, This is located at Chikkanahalli-Kamanahalli Village, SarjapuraHobli, Anekal Taluk, Bangalore Urban District.. And its joint development between owner and developer. I have done verification of all document except RTC.This layout is approved from Anekal Planning Authority same available on online also with approval number: APA/LAO/56/2010-11
.I foud all document are correct. But when look the land details online I have found that in survey number 72/1 its mention "court stay as per order noRA(A)178/13-14 dated Sep [deleted]:00AM" what does mean by this. Does this land is safe to take.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

take search of court records

2) if there is stay order then owner/ developer cannot sell the land to you

3) dont purchase the land

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I foud all document are correct. But when look the land details online I have found that in survey number 72/1 its mention "court stay as per order noRA(A)178/13-14 dated Sep [deleted]:00AM" what does mean by this. Does this land is safe to take.

If her is an endorsement as what you said above, then it is clear that there is a litigation pending against this property.

Therefore it is not advisable to buy this property without confirming the same through a lawyer,

Obtain a proper legal opinion by producing all the details f the property before a local advocate, get a proper legal opinion about this property and proceed only if it is viable and genuine to purchase.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer