• Artizan Inam land

Sir, I have an issue with artizan Inam land. Inamdar sold land through registered sale deed in 1950. Inam abolition act came in 1955. Sale transaction done in 1969 to another person. But Ryotwaripatta was granted in the name of heirs of inamdar in 1977. Meanwhile registered sale transactions were done with respect of said artizan Inam land in 1988 through court by person holding the land ( not heirs of inamdar). Will the registration done in 1950 is legally valid as Ryotwari patta was issued only in 1977 after 27 years of sale. Who is the rightful owner ?
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

inamdar was title bestowed upon to the person who received lands as Inam (grant or as gift), rewarding the extraordinary service rendered to the ruler or the princely state.

2) as such after sale of land by inamdar in 1950 by regd sale deed he had no rights on said land

3) sale transaction done in 1969 by inamdar was void as he had no title to said land

4) it has to be seen as to on what basis ryotwari pata was issued to heirs of inamdar

5) on passage of inam abolition acyt the inamdar were regarded as occupants of land and entries were made in record of rights as occup[ant

6) it is necessary to peruse various documents cited by you to advise further

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The effective date of Inam abolition act is to be noted and also find whether the orders were of retrospective in nature.

You may file a declaratory suit to declare your title on the basis of your title deed and other relevant documents in your possession.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer