• Registered sale deed

I paid 10 lacks as advance for one place and it is registred doucument . the owner doesnot respond my requst to come and handower the palce by getting reming rs 5 lacks.then I filled a case court order me to pay remaing rs 5 lacks in court.then i paid now the owner apperred in court asking time .till now he has not reply to my first letter . what i have to do now.sir
Asked 7 years ago in Civil Law

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

you must have filed suit for specific performance

2) you have complied with court orders and deposited balance 5 lakhs in court

3)if seller does not come to court and contest the suit you would be granted reliefs prayed for

4) court would direct registration of sale deed in your favour

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

suit take 15 years to be disposed of

2) if seller does not engage lawyer or appear in court then you would get exparte decree in 2 years

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it should not take more than 2 years if defendant does not appear in court or engage lawyer

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

then I filled a case court order me to pay remaing rs 5 lacks in court.then i paid now the owner apperred in court asking time .till now he has not reply to my first letter . what i have to do now.sir

If you have already deposited the balance amount in the court, you may put pressure on the court to execute the registered sale deed in your favor by setting aside the vendor's after thought application, which he intends only to drag on the proceedings.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

how long it will take to registred and take posssion that place. how to close all his time exending game factor

The registration process may take only one day if other formalities are ready from the court side to execute the registered sale deed in your favor.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer