• Non creamy layer OBC

Sir my fathe is a govt servnt who served as class 3 and in jan ths year he retired as class 2nd,am i elegible for obc ncl reservation and if yes then wat is the procedure to get ths certificate,i belong to up
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1) you are eligible for obtaining OBC NL certifcate

2) OBC-NC for government employee is decided by status in the job not income. This is a rule.

3) So your father being in Class 2/ Group B service even after age of 40 years put you into OBC-NC category.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you have apply to the tehsildar for issue of OBCNL certifcate

Checklist for Non-Creamy Layer Certificate

No. Document Qty Req. / Optional Type

01 Application duly signed by an Applicant ( It should not be filled & signed by the Candidate who is Minor) 1 Required Original

02 Rs. 5 Court Fee Stamp 1 Required

03 Caste Certificate of Candidate 1 Required Xerox(Attested)

04 a) Income of all earning family members should be mentioned in application for Affidavit. If, they are not employed, then it should also be clearly mentioned in the Affidavit.

b) Bonafide Certificate should be produce in case of Children who are studying. 1 Required Xerox(Attested)

05 Bonafide Certificate of Candidate

(Candidate is the person for which certificate is required. Application should be made by Major person. It is not necessary that Application should be made by Candidate, who is Minor. Applicant can be a Father, Mother, Major Brother/Sister.) 1 Required Original

06 Parent Income Certificate (Last 3 Financial years)

(If the parent owns an Agricultural land, Farm House or any other business, please give details)

a) Income Tax Return copy should be attached. AND / OR

b) The persons who are not filing Income Tax Return and are not employed should produce Income Certificate of local Corporator. AND / OR

c) The persons who are employed but not filing the Income Tax Return should submit the 'Salary Certificate'. 1 Required Xerox(Attested)

07 Ration Card 1 Required Xerox(Attested)

08 Affidavit in Prescribed Format. 1 Required Original

09 Rent / Maintenance Receipt, Telephone Bill (Landline), Electricity Bill 1 Required Original

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The criteria is that his salary income should not be above 6 lakhs in the previous three years preceding to the date of application for this OBC NCL certificate.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Sir,my father retired last year in jan,for getting ths certificate wat document me or my father hv to produce

Affidavit, court stamp, from notary.

all your educational record from ssc to degree. In case pursing PG make sure to submit sem memo or college ID card.

State BC certificate, previous obc certificate.

aadhar card or ration card.

previous 3 years IT Returns.

salary certificate in case parent is govt employee

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer