• Transfering Co-operative group housing flat to father in-law

I want to transfer (as gift) my co-operative group housing flat in Dwarka (Delhi) which is in my name only to my wife's father. We are not taking any money from them so want to avoid income tax and stamp duty.

Please advise the best and legal procedure to do this.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

you cannot avoid payment of stamp duty

2) gift deed has to be duly stamped and regsitered

3) un regsitered document is inadmissible in evidence

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) you can execute gift deed in favour of father in law

2) engage a local lawyer for drfating gift deed

3) Stamp duty and transfer duty @ 6% . Registration fee is 1% of the total value+Rs.100/- pasting charges.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

I want to transfer (as gift) my co-operative group housing flat in Dwarka (Delhi) which is in my name only to my wife's father. We are not taking any money from them so want to avoid income tax and stamp duty.

You can very well transfer the property by executing registered gift deed in his name provided you have marketable title to the property.

But remember that the applicable stamp duty and the registrations charges have to be paid at the time registering the property by the donee.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Our flat's registration is in my name only, i.e. it does not have my wife’s name. But we want to do gift deed to wife’s father name. Is possible legally?

If the property is in your name and you have marketable title to the property then you can very well transfer the property to his name by executing a registered gift deed.

How much stamp duty I need to pay for my flat in Delhi? Are there any other expenses involved?

The applicable stamp duty and the registration charges are to be borne by the donee i.e., your father in law. The exact cost towards this can be clarified in the registrar's office in the local

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer