• Sra property in mumbai sale/buy

Can I buy SRA property before 10 years of possession? Said propery is 2 years old. We have not blood relations between seller and buyer.
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

2 Answers

beneficiaries cannot sell or purchase their flats during the lock-in period of 10 years.

2) "With an endeavour to improve the standard of life of slum dwellers, housing scheme under Slum Rehabilitation Authority is implemented, wherein slum dwellers are given free houses with all the amenities. If the slum dwellers are allowed to sell or purchase the redeveloped units before 10 years, then the whole purpose of SRA scheme will be defied."

3) "According to the provisions of Section 3 (E) of Maharashtra Slum Area Act 1971 and appendix – IV para 1.18 of 33 (10) Development Control Rules (DCR) regulations, the restriction has been imposed on the beneficiary of the flat under SRA scheme, hence cannot purchase or sell the flat for 10 years from the date of receiving possession letter. This restriction is appropriate for the success of the slum rehabilitation scheme, hence the sale or purchase of flats under SRA scheme cannot be allowed

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95208 Answers
7610 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This involves confirmation of local law involved in it and also the opinion of a local lawyer after perusing the property documents and relevant papers.

Therefore you may consult a local lawyer and decide after taking his opinion.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85409 Answers
2237 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer