• Physical harassment by in laws

I am 2013 married d without knowing much information about husband d his house I got married because when my in laws came to confirm me to get married they all told all their relatives r against them d they have gone to court for property sake. So we believed it. Starting of marriage was OK. But with in one year I got child . my mother in law used to speak sarcastic way d hurt me which I used to ignore, but after days passed even my husband started to speak along with my in law d she used to influence him where he used to beat me d she used to say him lock in room d beat d all. D from this December my sister in law to joined d started more. They spread information saying I will not treat guests d in law, in don't respect elders, d blackmail me saying we know law d we know how to take divorce if I am not signing. D also says we go to court on basis of keeping our parents are old d I am harrasing my in-laws. But I am no where even considered. I am in all four members control . even after so much mental and physical harassment I stayed dn once I told my problems to my husband seeking help to solve problems for which he consoled me down after four days he did his family wrote twenty pages letter saying on me all faults to my parents don't also sent to my college address even if I was staying in Dr house. So on that day I came to my parents house. After that he did his family says all that I ran away after torching him and his parents which is hurting me lot. I am concerned about my marriage. I have daughter of three years. I need husband died save my marriage. Kindly suggest me what to do. All time they say they know law degree they can create what ever proof they want. My mother in law degree sister in law is greater problem creater. I need help
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1) file complaint against your husband and in laws before local police station for continuous acts of cruelty under section 498A of IPC

2) also file DV case seek right to stay in matrimonial home or alternative accommodation , protection order , compensation for mental torture undergone by you and maintenance for your self and child

3) you can also file petition for RCR under section 9 of HMA

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) I have advised you that you can file petition for restitution of conjugal rights under section 9 of HMA

2) also file DV case against husband an din laws

3) if you are victim of dowry harassment also file case under section 498 A of IPC

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.Do keep your husband under your control and confidence. under such hostile condition remains your only savior.

2. Try to get separated from the joint household and for this you will have to make your husband agree on this. Once you stay separate your problem will subside for sure.

3.The acts done by your in laws are all illegal for sure for which you seek legal intervention but in such conditions your marriage may break down.

4. So try to make your husband realise your problem and then only all your problem would be solved.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22917 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since all of them in your house are torturing you and are humiliating you, it wold be better you lodge criminal complaint against all of them under dowry prohibition act as well as 498a and also file a case under DV act also.

You can seek maintenance also under section 125 cr.p.c.

They cannot force yo to sign divorce papers but the can file a contested divorce case by themselves which can be challenged properly.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We steps I can take regarding

You should consult a local advocate, discuss in detail all the issues involved now and ask his suggestion to save marriage as well as to punish all those culprits who meted out cruelties to you.

You can also file a RCR petition seeking restitution of conjugal rights with him by an order of court.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer