• Reversion of pay fixed on appointment

I joined an organisation called Puducherry Power Corporation Ltd a state PSU in 2002 as Executive Engineer after resigning from Steel Authority of India Ltd, a central psu .My pay was fixed at the maximum of E E scale after giving 16 increments at the time of appointment as I was having higher pay in SAIL. After 15 years of service, A G audit has noted that fixing of my pay giving 16 advance increments was wrong and wants it reverted and recover the excess amount paid.I joined P P C L only on getting appointment order with higher pay fixation.now what is the legal remedy for me
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

4 Answers

1) file RTI application and obtain copy of AG opinion

2) if nay order is passed to recover excess amount from you file petition before CAT to challnege order to recover excess amount from you

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

wait for orders to be passed reverting your promotion

2) contact a local lawyer

3) seek copy of opinion given by AG

4) then based on legal advice take appropriate legal proceedings to challenge order reverting your promotion

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95205 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

After 15 years of service, A G audit has noted that fixing of my pay giving 16 advance increments was wrong and wants it reverted and recover the excess amount paid.I joined P P C L only on getting appointment order with higher pay fixation.now what is the legal remedy for me

Yo have to first confirm that on what basis the audit has raised this objection or made this observation.

Also you should wait for the reply to be given by the department concerned to this observation made by the audit team.

If the observation of the audit team is contrary to the provisions of law and if the management is taking any adverse action urgently to clear the audit observation/objection, you may represent the case before the competent authority through proper channel and seek remedy and relief to this.

If the authority is also not favoring you then you may approach appropriate legal forum seeking its intervention and render justice to you as per the prevailing law in this regard.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

have been promoted as superintending engineer in 2014 but A G audit has observed that DEC was not conducted by management, I have promoted based on Board decision .They have noted that procedure followed is not in order, hence promotion made be reverted and excess amount paid to be collected.what is the legal remedy forme.

The audit team cannot interfere in the policy making decision, especially towards the promotion policy if the organisation has scrupulously followed the rules in this regard.

But if the department is not ready to listen to your plea or apathy then you may contemplate for initiating legal action against this adverse decision of the management, if it has hurriedly decided to initiate recovery action.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85404 Answers
2236 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer