• Harassment of physically handicapped bank employee

Sir
I am physically handicapped person, was in Nationalized bank,.I had been promoted from clerical cadre to officer cadre and posted me in branch of bank surrounding 3 km from my residence, under the provision of Govt Of India physically handicapped person.Further got promotion and had been transferred 300 km. away from my residence. I represented and made request to retain me in home town, compelled me to report at new place under prejudice nature.
Frequently requested through proper channel and supporting copy of order of finance department for Physically handicapped persons.
On my frequently request Bank Management transferred me in my home town after more than 2 years.I suffered lot and met an accident in office got multiple fractured in my left hand. Bank does not even permitted special leaves.Mentally harassment and had to be early retirement from service.I was victimized 
Pl advise me for justification.
Asked 7 years ago in Labour

Ask a question and receive multiple answers in one hour.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

6 Answers

1)you must have made application for voluntary retirement from service

2) once your application has been accepted and you have retired you cannot with draw your resignation

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

nominee is only trustee for legal heirs

2) on father demise your mother , you and your siblings had equal share in land

3) if you have executed sale deed along with your siblings for sale of land it would be binding upon you

4) you have not mentioned when you were forced to sell the land

5) how many years have passed since sale of land

6)you will have to file suit to set aside sale of land . prove that you were forced to sell the land

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

only an agriculturist can purchase agricultural land in many states in india

2) if you are an agriculturist you can purchase agricultural land in your state

3) you are free to purchase residential land

4) you will have to pay market rate as no seller will want to sell you at concessioanl rate when market price of land is at higher rate

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95197 Answers
7607 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

On my frequently request Bank Management transferred me in my home town after more than 2 years.I suffered lot and met an accident in office got multiple fractured in my left hand. Bank does not even permitted special leaves.Mentally harassment and had to be early retirement from service.I was victimized

You should have represented the matter with the banking authorities at that time when you met with an accident due to commuting from bank to home town.

However please note that the accident cannot be claimed as a reason for transfer to your home town, you should concentrate on the rules giving concession for the physically challenged for a posting within the ho9me town.

You could have taken up your grievances by filing a writ agaisnt the banking authorities if your requests for transfer were not considered by the authorities despite the rules existing to allow this request.

Now since you state that you are retired, what is the relief you think you can expect from the authorities when you had missed the opportunity to seek redressal of your grievances then,.

You can make representation to the authorities seeking relief and wait for their reply but legally you may not be eligible for any relief if you have no grounds or reasons to claim a relief that you think would be proper and deserving to the situation. .

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

physically handicapped persons was nominated in land of his father name,brothers had compelled to sign for sold. May i take back that land ? My mother was live father was expired at the time of saldeed.

You are entitled to a share as a right in your father's property if he is not alive and not made any arrangement for disposing the property during his lifetime.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

May i purchased agriculture land or residential land at the concession rate ? or where ? all over india ?

There is no concession or privilege for the physically challenged person to purchase any property at a concessional rate from an individual owner.

You may wait for the government's announcement showing such consideration as a welfare measure during election promises to grab an opportunity.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85398 Answers
2235 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer