• Remarriage

Hello..I am 34 yrs Goan divorced Hindu woman..had got married in 2013 was an arranged marriage...after marriage I came to know he is forced into this marriage by parents n loves somebody else... Still I stayed with him hoping he will accept me... But he told me he will never treat me as wife n filed divorce in 2014 on mental cruelty which I defended for 2 yrs n finally gave up n took ex parte divorce by saying no cross...as I wanted to remarry... Got divorce decree in Feb 2017..in mean time I got marriage proposal from Chennai based boy... As per Goa fly law I can't register my marriage in Goa for next one year... I want to remarry can I register marriage outside Goa after my appeal period over... My to be husband who is also hindu is from tamilnadu... Can I register there?
Asked 7 years ago in Family Law
Religion: Hindu

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

1) you can register your marriage in tamil nadu if marriage is solemnised in Tamil Nadu

2) dont remarry in Goa if Goan laws prohibit remarriage for period of one year

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can apply for passport now before your marriage

2)your passports would not be seized and you would be free to travel abroad

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95168 Answers
7604 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You must wait for at least 90 days for your remarriage.

2. yes, you can register your subsequent marriage at any place you chose provided you comply the marriage registration formalities.

3. There is no bar to register marriage in Tamil nadu.

4. No harm would be caused if you marry outside Goa.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22917 Answers
497 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As per Goa fly law I can't register my marriage in Goa for next one year... I want to remarry can I register marriage outside Goa after my appeal period over... My to be husband who is also hindu is from tamilnadu... Can I register there?

You can arrange to solemnise the marriage in Tamilnadu itself in his native place or anywhere outside Goa if Goan laws do not permit you to marry within one year from the date of divorce.

After that you can register the marriage in the place where your marriage was solemnised.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

i want to make passport in Goa n we have plans to go abroad after marriage...so my fiance is worried somebody might challenge our marriage n our passports might be seized ...will it cause any legal harm to us if I marry outside Goa... After appeal period is over... We are thinking of registering in June..

Passport has nothing to do with the state government laws especially the local laws of the state with regard to marriages.

Passport is based on the genuine documentary evidences you would submit to the passport issuing authority.

You can very well marry outside Goa and also get the marriage registered in that place, this has nothing to impact the passport.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85369 Answers
2231 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer