• Oc

Hello Sir,

We have applied for Mortage Loan in HDFC Bank, But due to non availability of OC bank is not giving us the Loan, Since our Bldg., is legal, we also have KDMC Permission Letter, Plan Blue Print Copy, all the document which are necessary all are proper, but due to the builders death, the OC is pending., Is there any solution for the same. Kindly Reply
Asked 7 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

5 Answers

occupation certificate is must to show that building has been constructed as per sanctioned plans

2) file RTI application as to why OC is not issued

3)without OC loan would not be sanctioned by the bank

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

dont purchase resale flat as there is no OC issued by muncipal corporation

2) bank would not sanction you loan for purchase of flat

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
95215 Answers
7611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Well, the OC does not make any impact on the title of the proeprty and hence I am surprised why the bank is insisting on it.

2. However do note that grant of loan is discretion of the bank and if ti can refuse to grant loan even if the papers are in order.

3. If HDFC bank is refusing to grant loan then you can apply for the same in other banks.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
22920 Answers
498 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Copy, all the document which are necessary all are proper, but due to the builders death, the OC is pending., Is there any solution for the same

If the builder is reported to have died, you may inform his company or his heirs to approach the authority to expedite the issue of desired OC to solve the issue, or else you can proceed legally on this.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Is it also legal to buy a resale falt in same building

There is nothing wrong or illegal to buy another late in the same association.

You can proceed.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
85416 Answers
2239 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer